Full programme.

 

2015-05-19 09-43-46 Скриншот экрана

May 21st, 2015 (Thursday)
(Conference hall, Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 36).

12:30-13:00 – Participant registration.
13:00-13:30 – Conference Opening. Welcome Speeches.
13:30-15:00 – Keynote lecture ‘Politics of Blood’Boel Berner (Linköping University, Sweden). Discussant: Ivan Tchalakov (PAST-Centre, National Research Tomsk State University, University of Plovdiv, Bulgaria).
15:00-15:30 – Coffee Break.

1. Making innovations work? Contextualising togetherness.
1.1. Entanglements of ‘hard’ and ‘soft’ in innovating.

Subsection leader: Bart Penders (Maastricht University, The Netherlands).

  • 15:30-16:00 – 1.1.1. Andrei Korbut (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia) ‘Making sense of electronic medical records in everyday clinical practice’.
  • 16:00-16:30 – 1.1.2. Anna Trakhtenberg (Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Yekaterinburg; Department of Philosophy, Russia) ‘IT adoption in Russian health care as a clash of values’.
  • 16:30-17:00 – 1.1.3. Márcio da C. Vilar (Leipzig University, Germany) ‘Biomedical innovation and legal constraints through a case-study in Brazil’.
  • 17:00-17:30 – 1.1.4. Alexandra Kurlenkova (Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russia) ‘Ethical standards of ART use in Russia and UK’.

17:30-18:00 – Coffee Break.

18:00-20:00 – Round Table. ‘Linking history with the here and now: Post-Soviet public health and the biomedical sciences’. Lecturer and moderator: Susanne Bauer (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany). Key round table presenter: Mikhail Gribovskiy (National Research Tomsk State University, Russia) ‘Medical research in classic university: Russian traditions, practices, and perspectives. Small Conference Hall of the Scientific Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 34а.

18:00-19:30 – Research Seminar ‘How to study socio-medical innovations in the wild?’
Klasien Horstman (Maastricht University, The Netherlands). Room № 022, Building № 4, National Research Tomsk State University, Moskovsky trakt, 8.

May 22nd, 2015 (Friday)

(Conference hall, Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 36)

11:00-12:30 – Keynote lecture ‘The Social Study of Collaboration’.
Bart Penders (Maastricht University, The Netherlands). Discussant: Olga Melnikova (PAST-Centre, National Research Tomsk State University, Russia).
12:30-13:00 – Coffee Break.

1. Making innovations work? Contextualising togetherness.
1.2. Evidence-Based Medicine and Standardization in Health Care.

Subsection leader: Susanne Bauer (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany). Small Conference Hall of the Scientific Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 34 а.

  • 13:00-13:30 – 1.2.1. Nikita Zorin (Russian Society for Evidence-based Medicine, Russia). ‘Why has the introduction of evidence-based medicine in Russia been so difficult?’ (online).
  • 13:30-14:00 – 1.2.2. Alina Valieva (Kazan State Medical University; Kazan Federal University, Russia) ‘Adaptation strategies of medical organizations: analysis of the introduction of quality management system into the work of clinical hospital’.
  • 14:00-14:30 – 1.2.3. Alena Kamenshchikova (National Research Tomsk State University, Russia) ‘Clinical-economic standards and expert knowledge in daily medical practice’.
  • 14:30-15:00 – 1.2.4. Nataliia Shishkina (Federal agency of research organizations, Russia) ‘Development of mechanism for using the results of scientific activities in clinical practice for interaction in the medical organizations’.
  • 15:00-15:30 – 1.2.5. Olga Fedorova (Siberian State Medical University, Russia) ‘Clinical guidelines and system of medical standards in real clinical practice’.

15:30-16:30 – Lunch (cafe “Minutka”, Main Building TSU)

1.3. Innovating in drugs and medical devices.

Subsection leader: Evgena Popova (PAST-Centre, National Research Tomsk State University, Russia).

  • 16:30-17:00 – 1.3.1. Evgeniya Popova (PAST-Centre, National Research Tomsk State University, Russia) ‘Business strategies of hi-tech companies in the field of medical equipment in Russia’.
  • 17:00-17:30 – 1.3.2. Violetta Khabibulina (Medical-social researcher, St. Petersburg and Kazan, Russia) ‘Interaction of pharmaceutical business with science and education with regards to an innovative product’.
  • 17:30-18:00 – 1.3.3. Munir Shakirov (Centre of Corporate Medicine, Russia) ‘Industrial Medicine. Modern challenges and technological development in the industry’
  • 18:00-18:30– 1.3.4. Olga Zvonareva (Maastricht University, The Netherlands, PAST-Centre, National Research Tomsk State University, Russia) ‘Sociotechnical imaginaries: boosting drug development and production in the Russian Federation’.

18:30-19:00 – Coffee Break.

2. Innovations and governance: participatory and inclusive practices? Politics of togetherness.

Subsection leader: Klasien Horstman (Maastricht University, The Netherlands). Conference hall, Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 36.

  • 13:00-13:30 – Klasien Horstman (Maastricht University, The Netherlands) Section opening.
  • 13:30-14:00 – 2.1. Tetiana Stepurko (School of Public Health; National University of ‘Kyiv-Mohyla Academy’, Kiev, Ukraine) ‘Governance in Health Care: what does it mean in post-Soviet countries and how to measure it? An example’.
  • 14:00-14:30 – 2.2. Amitabha Sarkar (Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), India) ‘Prescription of Global Governance: Innovative Medicine for Global South – Universal Health Coverage’.
  • 14:30-15:00 – 2.3. Ruslan Mitrofanov (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia) ‘The institutionalization of psychiatry in the Russian Empire: case of Kazan province’.
  • 15:00-15:30 – 2.4. Marina Nurbina, Sergey Taranenko (NRC “Kurchatov Institute”, Russia) ‘Telemedicine application to solve demographic issues and binary population growth model’.

15:30-16:30 — Lunch (cafe “Minutka”, Main Building). Section continues after lunch.

  • 16:30-17:00 – 2.5. Maria Kazakova (Medical University-Plovdiv, Bulgaria) and Ivan Tchalakov (PAST-Centre , National Research Tomsk State University, University of Plovdiv, Bulgaria) ‘Logics of choice and logics of care: KRAS status testing in Bulgaria’.
  • 17:00-17:30 – 2.6. Andrey Kuznetsov (PAST-Centre, National Research Tomsk State University, Russia) ‘Doing things public. Could care be a new order of worth?’.

17:45-18:30 – Information session ‘Research in nanotechnology: possibilities for participation of Russian scientists in the Horison 2020 programme’. Short presentation regarding the possibilities for Russian scientists participation in the research and innovation funding programme Horizon 2020 in the European Union. The national contact points as a main source of practical information and assistance with regards to participation in the Horizon 2020, including finding partners.

18:30-19:00 – Coffee Break.
19:00-21:00 – Round table ‘Trajectories of Russian (bio)pharmaceutical innovations in the world’. Small Conference Hall of the Scientific Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 34 а.

May 23d, 2015 (Saturday)

3. Co-production of innovations and values. Normativity of togetherness.
3.1. Innovation via Demedicalisation.

Subsection leader: Ekaterina Borozdina (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia). Small Conference Hall of the Scientific Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 34 а.

  • 11:00-11:30 – 3.1.1. Ekaterina Borozdina (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia) ‘‘Natural’ childbirth in Russian hospitals: between neotraditionalism and modernization’.
  • 11:30-12:00 – 3.1.2. Anna Ozhiganova (Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology Russian Academy of Science, The Group of Medical Anthropology, Russia) ‘Delivery stories of the natural childbirth movement participants’.
  • 12:00-12:30 – 3.1.3. Antonina Doroszewska (Medical University of Warsaw, Poland) “Between the past and the future. Midwives’ practices in a country after political transformation. The example of Poland”.
  • 12:30-13:00 – 3.1.4. Olga Melnikova (PAST-Centre, Tomsk State National Research University, Russia) “Technologies of Natural” in Russian Maternity Hospitals.

13:30-14:30 – Lunch (cafe “Minutka”, Main Building).

3.2. Addressing asymmetries and inequalities.

Subsection leader: Olga Zvonareva (Maastricht University, The Netherlands, PAST-Centre, Tomsk State National Research University, Russia). Conference hall, Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 36.

  • 11:00-11:25 – 3.2.1. Lloyd Akrong (Maastricht University, the Netherlands); ‘Two worlds behind one gate: Navigating hospital care and clinical research in the same context’ (online).
  • 11:25-11:50 – 3.2.2. Alexandr Berezkin (Independent social researcher, USA) ‘Social innovations in medicine: social support for the intersex people’ (online).
  • 11:50-12:15 – 3.2.3. Tatiana Sirotina (Altai State University, Russia; University of Nevada, USA), Tatiana Mazailova (Altai State University, Russia) ‘Study of the palliative care development in the Altai region’.
  • 12:15-12:40 – 3.2.4. Christine Moon (Brown University, Undergraduate, Canada) ‘Bringing Immigrant Communities Into the Conversation for Public Health and Biomedical Interventions and Innovations: A View from Ideals of Life and End-of-Life, for South Korean Elders Living in Toronto, Canada. (online).
  • 12:40-13:05 – 3.2.5. Yana Rocheva (Federal State Organization «St. Petersburg Scientific and Practical Center of Medical and Social Expertise, Russia) et al ‘Sociological monitoring of disability rights within the UN convention on the rights of persons with disabilities’ (online).
  • 13:05-13:30 – 3.2.6. Maarten Abeel (NGO Handicap International, Republic of South Sudan) ‘Challenging inequalities in rehabilitation services – Stroke and landmine survivors’ (online).

13:30-14:30 – Lunch (cafe “Minutka”, Main Building).

4. Bringing everything together: cases of visualization and telemedicine technologies.

Section leader: Ivan Tchalakov (PAST-Centre, National Research Tomsk State University, University of Plovdiv, Bulgaria). Small Conference Hall of the Scientific Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 34 а.

  • 14:30-15:00 – 4.1. Konstantin Brazovskii (Siberian State Medical University, Russia) ‘3D visualization of complex anatomic structures based on MRI images’.
  • 15:00-15:30– 4.2. Denis Sivkov (The Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Volgograd, Russia) ‘Controversies and coordination in Technologies of immune system’s visualization’.
  • 15:30-16:00 – 4.3. Yakov Pekker (Siberian State Medical University, Russia) ‘Interdisciplinary collaborations as a basis of medical innovations’.

16:00-17:00 – Closing lecture ‘Reflections on studying togetherness’. Klasien Horstman (Maastricht University, The Netherlands). Small Conference Hall of the Scientific Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Lenina, 34 а.

18:00-20:00 – Banquet (café “Bibliotheca”).

May 24th, 2015 (Sunday)

14:00-17:00 – Discussion ‘Formulating the concept of the next conference’.

For more information, please, visit the website of the Center for Policy Analysis and Studies of Technologies, Tomsk State University:  and the website of the Department of Health, Ethics and Society, Maastricht University.Telephone: +7 (3822) 535-602, e-mail: medicalinnovations2015@gmail.com.

2015-05-14 18-10-33 Скриншот экрана2015-05-10 13-54-04 Скриншот экрана